F/VMO
Privacy Policy


We, F/VMO ("F/VMO", "we", "our", or "us"), respect your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”) as amended from time to time.

Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal information will be treated. This policy applies to all registered and unregistered users of the “Local Fresh” Mobile Application, the “F/VMO” Service or the “FMO” website http://www.fmo.org.kh and“VMO” website http://www.vmo.org (collectively “F/VMO Mobile Application” or “Mobile Application”), and may from time to time be updated, revised, reposted and changed where we deem necessary.

Words or terms used in this Privacy Policy Statement which are not specifically defined herein shall have the meaning given to them in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Mobile Application and Service.

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

By using the F/VMO Mobile Application “Local Fresh”, you signify your consent to this Privacy Policy Statement.  We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.

1.	Types of Personal Data we collect

When you use or register to use our Mobile Application, we may collect from you the following information which may contain personal data as defined under the PDPO:

i.	your personal information such as your name, telephone number, mobile phone number, delivery address and/or email address;


2.	Purposes for Collection and Use of your Personal Data

We collect your personal data when you register as a user of the Mobile Application.

The purposes for which your personal data may be used are as follows:

i.	application, termination and continuation of entitlement of CM Discount and Member Discount of the Mobile Application;
ii.	verification of your identity;
iii.	providing you with news and other information of the Mobile Application, Service and Member Discount;
iv.	promotions of our businesses, operations or participation in the Mobile Application;
v.	handling and following up service calls, enquiries, comments and complaints;
vi.	our future marketing purposes and that of the Merchants;
vii.	meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental or regulatory authority in Hong Kong under the requirements of any law binding on us;
viii.	enabling us to better understand the demographics of our registered users and conducting other market analysis;
ix.	for such purposes as would enable us or our affiliates or the transferees of such data to provide Mobile Application or other electronic services, which we believe, are suitable for or may be of interest to you.

3.	Disclosure and Share of your Personal Data

In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will:

i.	inform you (by way of this Privacy Policy Statement or by a separate notification) that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such personal data we collect;
ii.	where relevant, give you the opportunity to "opt out" (that is to restrict the uses we will make of such personal data); and
iii.	inform you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete the personal data we have stored.

We agree to take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but we may transfer, assign or share such data to or with the following parties within or outside Hong Kong:

i.	our legal advisers;
ii.	our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to us in connection with our businesses or operations;
iii.	governmental or regulatory authority or any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding on us or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which we are expected to comply.

Except as expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy Statement we will not disclose your personal data unless we are required to do so by law or we have obtained your consent or we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to:-

i.	comply with applicable law or regulations;
ii.	protect and defend our rights and property;
iii.	protect against misuses or unauthorized use of the VMO Mobile Application and Service; or
iv.	protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public.

4.	Use of Personal Data in direct marketing

We intend to use your personal data in direct marketing, and we may not so use your personal data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection).

We may use your personal data in our records (including your name, mobile phone number and email address) to conduct direct marketing activities.

However, we may not so transfer your personal data unless we have received your written consent.  You could inform us of your consent to the above intended use by [completing and returning to us the Notice on Using Personal Data in Direct Marketing].

5.	Links to Other Applications or Websites

This Statement only applies to the F/VMO Mobile Application “Local Fresh”. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to other applications or websites, you will leave this Mobile Application for another location. At any other application or website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

6.	Logs

When you come to our Mobile Application, our server software records the domain name of your tablet, smartphone or other device. We also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Mobile Application, to gain some general knowledge about our audience, and market the Mobile Application to merchants or advertisers with whom we may share summarized traffic data. This information does not identify you as an individual.

7.	Security
 	
Except as mentioned in points 3 and 4 above, your personal data, however stored, will be properly protected and be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorized to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a separate server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by our authorized personnel or contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

8.	Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings
 	
If it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

9.	Your Right to Access and Retention

You may at any time request access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, write to us at the address below and marked Confidential on the envelope. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days and will endeavor to do so wherever possible, but we may charge you a fee for doing so.

10.	Children

We cannot distinguish the age of persons who access or use the Mobile Application.  If a child (under the age of 12) has provided us with personal information without the consent of his parent or guardian, the parent or guardian should email us to request the removal of the information.

11.	Retention of Data
 	
We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected. Personal Data which is no longer required will be destroyed.

12.	Personal Data Privacy Officer
 	
The person to whom (1) requests i) for access to data or correction of data, ii) for general information regarding our policies and practices with respect to personal data and iii) about the kinds of personal data that we hold and (2) general questions and complaints should be addressed is as follows:

VMO

 	Personal Data Privacy Officer
 	2A, Fat Tseung Street Hong Kong,
	Cheung Sha Wan
 	e-mail: pvs@vmo.org
 	
THIS PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE. ANY CHANGES WILL BE POSTED ON THIS PAGE.



魚類/蔬菜統營處
私隱政策

魚類/蔬菜統營處尊重您的私隱權利,此私隱政策說明本處在收集、儲存、使用及傳送個人資料時的慣例和政策,我們承諾遵守與不時修訂第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》的要求。

請仔細閱讀以下內容,了解我們對您的個人資料政策和處理手法。這項政策適用於所有註冊和未註冊 「本地魚菜直送」 移動應用程式的用戶 、魚類/蔬菜統營處服務或蔬菜統營處網站

http://www.fmo.org.hk; http://www.vmo.org,此政策會不時進行更新、修訂、重新公佈改變。

如用字或詞語在本私隱政策聲明中沒有特別界定者,應以一般移動應用程式和服務條款涵義解釋。

在私隱政策聲明的英文和中文版本有任何歧異,應以英文版本為準。

如安裝魚類/蔬菜統營處「本地魚菜直送」 移動應用程式,即表示您同意本私隱政策聲明。我們保留在任何時候改變這政策的權利。

1.	)我們收集的個人資料種類

當您使用或註冊使用「本地魚菜直送」 移動應用程式,我們可能會從您那裡收集以下信息,其中可能包含的個人資料:

您的個人信息,如姓名,電話號碼,手機號碼,送貨地址和電子郵件地址;

2.	)收集和使用您的個人資料的目的

我們收集您的個人資料目的如下:

一.	提供會員優惠;
二.	驗證您的身份;
三.	為您提供最新服務和會員優惠的消息;
四.	其他推廣活動;
五.	投訴處理及跟進服務電話,(查詢/意見和投訴);
六.	我們未來的營銷宗旨和招商;
七.	在香港任何政府或監管機關跟據法律提出的披露要求;
八.	了解我們的註冊用戶和進行市場分析的統計;
九.	跟據您的興趣,轉移資料到我們的附屬機構以提供合適您的移動應用程序或其他電子服務。

3.	)披露和分享您的個人資料

收集你的個人資料後,我們將會:

一.	知會您我們收集的個人資料和使用(以本私隱政策聲明的方式或單獨通知);
二.	讓您可選擇退出 (或限制個人資料的用途) ;
三.	通知您我們如何儲存您的個人資料,您可以查看、更改和刪除我們所儲存的個人資料。

我們同意採取一切切實可行的步驟,以保持您的個人資料保密,但我們可能會轉讓或共享這些數據與下列各方:

一.	我們的法律顧問;
二.	我們的代理人、承包商或第三方服務提供商(提供行政、電訊、電腦或其他服務);
三.	在香港任何政府或監管機關跟據法律提出的披露要求。

除本私隱政策聲明中明確提到或法律要求外,否則我們不會在未獲得您同意下透露您的個人資料。 因我們相信:

一.	遵守適用的法律或法規;
二.	保護和捍衛權利和財產;
三.	防止誤用或未經授權使用「本地魚菜直送」 移動應用程式和其他服務;
四.	保護我們的用戶或公眾人身安全或財產。

4.	)使用個人資料作直銷用途

我們打算使用您的個人資料(包括您的姓名,手機號碼和電子郵件地址)作直銷用途,除非我們收到您的反對聲明。

5.	)其他應用程序或網站的鏈接

此聲明僅適用於魚類/蔬菜統營處網頁及魚類/蔬菜統營處「本地魚菜直送」 移動應用程式。如果你點擊任何非本處的鏈結,您將離開魚類/蔬菜統營處「本地魚菜直送」 移動應用程式。在其他應用程式或網站,有關保護您的私隱將不再是我們的責任,建議您參考該機構或團體相關的私隱政策。

6.	)	日誌

當使用魚類/蔬菜統營處「本地魚菜直送」 移動應用程式或網頁,我們的伺服器將記錄您的平板電腦、智能手機或其他設備的域名以及追踪您訪問的網頁。這樣做是為收集流量數據作統計,統計並不會識別您為一個個體。

7.	)	安全

除上述第3和第4點,您的個人數據在儲存上將得到妥善保護,和只會由被授權的員工或承包商可使用。以電子方式存儲的個人資料,將被保存在一個伺服器以密碼保護。而指定處理個人資料的僱員和承包商亦會按照本隱私政策聲明指示處理您的個人資料。

8.	) 在法律程序上,個人資料的使用

如果我們必須對您採取法律行動,例如欠款,您須明確同意您所提供的個人資料,將可能用於採取法律行動時識別您之用。

9.	) 您的取用及保留權利

您可以隨時要求取用及更新您的個人資料或我們的紀錄。您也可以要求我們刪除您在我們郵遞或電郵分發名單中的紀錄。如要行使你的權利,可使用下面的地址寫信給我們,並在信封上標記為機密。為此,我們可能要求您提供您的資料某些細節,確保相關資料是您所有的。我們會在您的請求後40天內,盡力回應您的要求,但我們亦可能會向您收取費用。

10.	)兒童

我們不能區分魚類/蔬菜統營處「本地魚菜直送」 移動應用程式或網頁使用者的年齡。如 12歲以下兒童未獲父母或監護人同意向我們提交了個人資料,他的父母或監護人應該給我們發電子郵件或郵寄通知我們,可要求刪除有關個人資料。

11.	)資料保留

為達到上述收集數據的目的, 我們將繼續保留您的個人資料。不需要的個人資料將被銷毀。

12.	)個人資料私隱主任

蔬菜統營處的個人資料私隱主任處理: (1)  i)取用或更正資料,ii)一般有關個人資料政策和做法及iii 有關我們持有個人資料的種類)及(2)一般問題和投訴

魚類/蔬菜統營處
 個人資料私隱主任
 香港九龍長沙灣發祥街2A
 電子郵箱: pvs@vmo.org

此私隱政策聲明可能會有變動。更新將在此頁公佈。